Officer Victor Julian Donate

Officer Victor Julian Donate

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, October 7, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Victor Julian Donate

Officer Victor Donate died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while assigned to the Passenger Operations Division at Atlanta International Airport.

Officer Donate was a United States Army veteran. He had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security, Customs and Border Protection, Office of Field Operations for 25 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Georgia
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand