Patrolman James J. Burns

Patrolman James J. Burns

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, June 4, 1932

Add to My Heroes

James J. Burns

Patrolman James Burns died of injuries he received in a motorcycle accident while on patrol.

Patrolman Burns' motorcycle collided with a coal truck at the corner of Bay Parkway and West Ninth Street, Brooklyn. He died one week later from his injuries.

Patrolman Burns had served with the New York City Police Department for seven years and was assigned to Motorcycle Squad 2, the present-day Highway 2. He is survived by his wife of three months.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 6441

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 28, 1932

motorcycle, patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand