Columbus Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, October 13, 2021
Add to My HeroesRichard Arnold McMahan
Sergeant Rick McMahan suffered a fatal heart attack while running on a treadmill in the department gym at 510 E 10th Street.
He was participating in the department's wellness program in preparation for his annual physical fitness test.
Sergeant McMahan had served with the Columbus Police Department for over 40 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and four grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 40 years, 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Monday, September 27, 2021