Detective Charles C. Vroom

Detective Charles C. Vroom

Nassau County Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, September 12, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Charles C. Vroom

Detective Chuck Vroom died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Third Precinct at 214 Hillside Avenue in Williston Park.

Detective Vroom had served with Nassau County Police Department for 17 years and had previously served with the New York Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his son.

He was posthumously promoted to the rank of Detective.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 529

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

COVID-19, communicable disease