La Paz County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, October 11, 2021
Add to My HeroesMichael Devon Rudd
Sergeant Michael Rudd was struck and killed by a commercial vehicle during the pursuit of a fraud suspect on I-10 at about 1:00 am.
The suspect was being pursued by members of the Quartzite Police Department and the Arizona Department of Public Safety. Sergeant Rudd had exited his vehicle on I-10, near mile marker 37, when he was struck by a commercial vehicle that was not involved in the pursuit.
The driver of the suspect was taken into custody a short time later after his vehicle was immobilized by spike strips.
Sergeant Rudd was a United States Air Force and Army National Guard veteran. He had served with the La Paz County Sheriff's Office for eight years. Sergeant Rudd is survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 554
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender In custody