Deputy Sheriff Dale L. Wyman

Deputy Sheriff Dale L. Wyman

Hardeman County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, October 6, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Dale L. Wyman

Deputy Sheriff Dale Wyman succumbed to injuries sustained while he was responding to a vehicle crash on August 10th, 2012.

His patrol car left the roadway and overturned in a ditch on Highway 100 near Lake Lajoie Road. The crash left him paralyzed from the chest down and he continued to receive constant medical care until succumbing to his injuries on October 6th, 2021.

Deputy Wyman was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the Hardeman County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, daughter, and grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 715
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, August 10, 2012

emergency response