Corrections Officer V Jose Angel Hernandez

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Monday, September 13, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Jose Angel Hernandez

Corrections Officer V Jose Hernandez died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Torres Correctional Facility at 125 Private Road 4303 in Hondo.

Corrections Officer Hernandez had served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division for 11 years. He is survived by three children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, August 27, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease