Night Watchman Edward Adam Eshelman

Pawnee Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, May 13, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Edward Adam Eshelman

Night Watchman Ed Eshelman was shot and killed by two men he was arresting for car theft.

He had been alerted to be on the lookout for a stolen vehicle from Ponca City. He waited near the Pawnee Mercantile Building and stopped the car when it approached. One of the passengers fled on foot but Watchman Eshelman was able to get on the running board and had one of the men drive to the Pawnee County Jail. When he ordered the men to exit the vehicle, one of the men shot him in the abdomen.

Despite the wounds, he returned fire while the men fled. He was rushed to the hospital but died on the operating table.

Two of the men were apprehended.

Night Watchman Eshelman had served with the Pawnee Police Department and the United States Marshals Service. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and one daughter.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Apprehended

stolen vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand