Police Chief Derek Scott Asdot

Green Cove Springs Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, September 28, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Derek Scott Asdot

Police Chief Derek Asdot died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Chief Asdot was a United States Army veteran. He had served as the Chief of Police for four years. Chief Asdot had served with the Green Cove Springs Police Department for almost 20 years and had previously served with the Duval County Schools Police Department. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 12, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease