Border Patrol Agent Luis Heriberto Dominguez

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, September 23, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Luis Heriberto Dominguez

Border Patrol Agent Louie Dominguez died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty at the Yuma Sector at 10888 South Avenue 31 East in Wellton.

Agent Dominguez had served with the United States Border Patrol for over 20 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Arizona
  • Incident Date Not available

COVID-19, communicable disease

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand