Senior Inspector Jared McKane Keyworth

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, October 1, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Jared McKane Keyworth

Senior Inspector Jared Keyworth succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash three days earlier in Mississippi while participating in an enforcement mission.

His vehicle collided with another vehicle near the intersection of U.S. Route 49 and Monmouth Road in Florence. He was flown to the University of Mississippi Medical Center in Jackson where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Senior Inspector Keyworth was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the United States Marshals Service for 11 years and was assigned to the Investigative Operations Division in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. He was survived by his wife and two children.

During his service with the U.S. Army, Senior Inspector Keyworth escorted the riderless horse during President Ronald Reagan's funeral.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Mississippi
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 28, 2021

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand