Chief Deputy Russell Minor Brown

Wayne County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, June 28, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Russell Minor Brown

Chief Deputy Russell Brown suffered a fatal heart attack following a scuffle during a domestic disturbance inside a home in the 500 block of Hudson Street in Hawley Borough.

He had gone to the home to assist a Pennsylvania State Police trooper who was investigating the disturbance. While investigating the disturbance the homeowner asked to use the restroom and was granted permission by the officers. The homeowner proceeded to lock themselves inside the bathroom and refused to come out after several demands from the trooper. The trooper forced open the door and a scuffle ensued.

While attempting to assist in placing the homeowner under arrest Chief Deputy Brown suffered a heart attack. Medical personnel were sent to the home where they were able to revive Chief Deputy Brown. He was initially sent home and but later went to the hospital where he died the following day.

The subject was placed under arrest and sent to the Wayne County Jail.

Chief Deputy Brown was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 27, 1970

domestic