Patrolman Fred Carlton Burns

Patrolman Fred Carlton Burns

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, January 2, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Fred Carlton Burns

Patrolman Burns was killed when his patrol car was struck by a tractor trailer. He had been with the Texas Department of Public Safety for 27 years and was stationed at Conroe.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash