Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, August 18, 2021
Add to My HeroesJoe Martin Olivares
Sergeant Joe Olivares died from died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while performing his duties at the John B. Connally Correctional Institution at 899 FM 632
in Kenedy.
Sergeant Olivares served with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for seven years. He is survived by his three children.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Thursday, August 12, 2021