Sergeant Matthew Logan Davis

Sergeant Matthew Logan Davis

Iron County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, September 28, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Logan Davis

Sergeant Logan Davis died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while performing his duties at the County Jail at 220 S Shepherd Street in Ironton.

Sergeant Davis had served with the Iron County Sheriff's Office for over six years. He had previously served with law enforcement in Tennessee. Sergeant Davis is survived by his wife and daughter.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 511

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 17, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease