Kalamazoo County Sheriff's Office, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, October 28, 1950
Add to My HeroesVern Clarence Johnson
Deputy Sheriff Vern Johnson suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to the scene of a crash on U.S. Route 12 (modern-day Route 96) on the western edge of Galesburg.
He and another deputy were eating dinner when they were dispatched to the crash. When they walked to their patrol car they discovered that all four tires had been deflated. They re-inflated the tires using a handpump and then responded to the crash. Deputy Johnson suddenly collapsed as he spoke to the involved parties.
Deputy Johnson was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, brother, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack