El Paso Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, April 12, 1923
Add to My HeroesFrank Burns
Detective Frank Burns, working with Federal Narcotics Agents, was shot in the back and killed by a drug smuggler lying in wait as he attempted to arrest another drug smuggler at a soft drink stand on South El Paso Street.
He was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.
His assailants fled to Mexico and were never apprehended.
Detective Burns was a United States Army veteran and had served with the El Paso Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years, 4 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, April 10, 1923
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended