Yonkers Police Department, New York
End of Watch Monday, September 5, 1904
Add to My HeroesEdward Burns
Police Officer Burns was killed when his new horse was scared by a trolley and began to bolt. As it did so, it toppled over and Officer Burns was thrown under the wheels of the oncoming trolley.
Officer Burns had served with the Yonkers Police Department for 4 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related