Hardin County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, September 25, 2021
Add to My HeroesMatthew Locke
Deputy Sheriff Matthew Locke was shot and killed while assisting other officers during a domestic disturbance at a home in the 3000 block of Nance Bend Road in Clifton.
An officer from Clifton Police Department and other deputies contacted the subject who was armed with a gun. As officers were ordering the man to drop the gun as Deputy Locke approached the home. The man suddenly opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Locke.
Deputy Locke was transported to a nearby hospital where he died shortly after arrival.
The subject fled into a nearby wooded area and was arrested a few hours later by members of the Tennessee Highway Patrol. He was charged with first-degree murder.
Deputy Locke was a Tennessee Army National Guard veteran and had served with the Hardin County Sheriff's Department seven years. He is survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 565
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with first-degree murder