Officer Erik James Skelton

Officer Erik James Skelton

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, August 24, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Erik James Skelton

Officer Erik Skelton died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while working at the Miami International Airport.

Officer Skelton had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs & Border Protection for over four years. He had served with the Adams County Sherriff's Office, Colorado Department of Corrections, Glendale Police Department, and the Transportation Security Administration. Officer Skelton is survived by his wife, parents, and three sisters.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 6 years, 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location Florida
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 28, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19