Captain David Edwin MacAlpine

Captain David Edwin MacAlpine

New Hanover County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, September 17, 2021

Add to My Heroes

David Edwin MacAlpine

Captain David "Mac" MacAlpine died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while he worked the checkpoint located at NC17 and the South Carolina state line.

Captain MacAlpine was a United States Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the New Hanover County Sheriff's Office for 30 years. He is survived by his wife, son, two daughters, two granddaughters, and mother.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Unit 8
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 29, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand