Sergeant Richard John Frankie

Sergeant Richard John Frankie

Fort Bend Independent School District Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, September 17, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Richard John Frankie

Sergeant Richard Frankie died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Sergeant Frankie had served with the Fort Bend Independent School District Police Department for over three years. He had previously served with the Houston Independent School District Police for over 24 years. He is survived by his sister.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 27 years, 8 months
  • Badge S-107

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 10, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease