Lieutenant John Stewart

Lieutenant John Stewart

Lake City Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, September 17, 2021

Add to My Heroes

John Stewart

Lieutenant John Stewart was killed during a vehicle pursuit in the 1000 block of North Matthews Road.

The subject involved in the initial pursuit with Lake City police officers then carjacked another vehicle. He was taken into custody following another pursuit involving members of the Florence County Sheriff's Office.

Lieutenant Stewart was a United States Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Lake City Police for 13 years. He had served in law enforcement for over 21 years. Lieutenant Stewart is survived by his two sons and seven siblings.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Arrested

vehicle pursuit