Deputy Sheriff Loranzie Jackson Farmer

Madison County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, August 2, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Loranzie Jackson Farmer

Deputy Sheriff Loranzie Farmer was shot and killed at Little Pine Creek following a raid of a still.

He and the sheriff had seized a still and placed it in the sheriff's automobile. The sheriff left to take the still to the jail and Deputy Farmer, who lived in the area, started walking him. He was ambushed a short time later by two brothers who operated the still.

Both brothers were arrested and charged with his murder. A mistrial was declared following their first trial. They were retried but the outcome is not known.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Charged with murder

ambush, alcohol violation