Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, March 1, 1929
Add to My HeroesWalter Eldridge
Deputy Sheriff Walter Eldridge was shot and killed along Baily Creek in Evarts while attempting to arrest a man for being drunk in public.
The man opened fire on Deputy Eldridge, killing him. Deputy Eldridge's son returned fire and killed the subject.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed