Police Officer Edgar Albert Morris, III

Collierville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, September 4, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Edgar Albert Morris, III

Police Officer Edgar Morris died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Morris served with the Collierville Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 1572

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 11, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand