Grayson County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, September 8, 2021
Add to My HeroesDusty L. Wainscott
Investigator Dusty Wainscott collapsed and died after chasing and getting into a physical altercation with two suspects who fled on foot during a traffic stop near Park Place and McGee Street in Sherman.
Investigator Wainscott had served with the Grayson County Sheriff's Office for 16 years. He had also served with the Van Alstyne Police Department and Pottsboro Police Department. He is survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 29
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available