Sergeant Brian Erik Mohl

Sergeant Brian Erik Mohl

Connecticut State Police, Connecticut

End of Watch Thursday, September 2, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Brian Erik Mohl

Sergeant Brian Mohl died of blunt force trauma after his patrol car was swept off Jacks Bridge Road into the Weekeepeemee River, in Woodbury, at about 3:30 am.

He was checking water levels in the area during a period of severe rain in the aftermath of Hurricane Ida when his patrol car was carried off the roadway. He was able to radio a distress call to dispatchers and a massive search was immediately undertaken.

Sergeant Mohl was recovered from the river several hours later and was pronounced dead at Yale New Haven Hospital.

Sergeant Mohl had served with the Connecticut State Police for 26 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, and five siblings.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 283

Incident Details

  • Cause Weather/Natural disaster

natural disaster