Orange Beach Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Thursday, August 26, 2021
Add to My HeroesBrandon Wyatt Ard
Police Officer Brandon Ard died from complications as the result of contracting a communicable disease in a presumed exposure while assigned to Beach Patrol.
Officer Ard was a U.S. Navy veteran and he had served with the Orange Beach Police Department for almost 17 years and had served in law enforcement for almost 25 years. He is survived by his two daughters.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 24 years, 8 months
- Badge 133
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Sunday, July 18, 2021