Florida Department of Corrections, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, August 28, 2021
Add to My HeroesWhitney Nicole Cloud
Correctional Officer Trainee Whitney Cloud was killed as the result of an accidental discharge while conducting firearms training at the Harry K. Singletary Training Academy in the Wakulla Correctional Institute in Crawdfordville.
Officer Cloud was transported to a local hospital where she succumbed to the wound.
Officer Cloud had served with the Florida Department of Corrections for three months and was assigned to the Jefferson Correctional Institution.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 months
- Badge 142240
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)