Galt Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, August 26, 2021
Add to My HeroesHarminder Singh Grewal
Police Officer Harminder Grewal succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when his patrol car was struck head-on by a pickup truck on Highway 99, near Dillard Road, at about 4:30 am.
The oncoming vehicle crashed through a barrier on the divided highway and collided with the patrol car. The driver of the vehicle was killed in the crash. Officer Grewal and his partner, who were en route to assist with evacuation efforts ordered in response to the Caldor Fire, were both critically injured in the crash. Officer Grewal was transported to Kaiser South Sacramento where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.
Officer Grewal had served with the Galt Police Department for 2-1/2 years. He is survived by his parents and brother.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Sunday, August 22, 2021