Guard H. Edward Taylor

Guard H. Edward Taylor

Kentucky Department of Corrections, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, July 12, 1899

Add to My Heroes

H. Edward Taylor

Guard Ed Taylor was killed as the result of an accidental discharge of his Winchester rifle while performing extra guard duty on the prison wall at Kentucky State Branch Penitentiary in Eddyville.

Guard Taylor was survived by his parents. His father served as the deputy warden of the penitentiary.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge