Dallas County Constable's Office - Precinct 8, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, August 2, 1893
Add to My HeroesW. Riley Burnett
Constable Riley Burnett was shot and killed while serving an arrest warrant on a suspect for burglary.
The subject asked Constable Burnett if he could go into his brother-in-law's home to get a hat. The man came out of the house firing a Winchester rifle, striking Constable Burnett in the lung and face.
The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to 25 years.
Constable Burnett was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years