Game Warden Edward Morgan

Game Warden Edward Morgan

Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries, Louisiana

End of Watch Saturday, April 5, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Edward Morgan

Game Warden Edward Morgan was shot and killed from ambush while searching for poachers near the Breton Islands Cove in Plaquemines Parish on about April 5th, 1930.

He had set off in his boat at the end of trapping season to search for poachers. A large search was undertaken when he failed to return home. His department boat was found burned several days later. His body was located by the Coast Guard patrol boat CG-246 floating in the bayou suffering several gunshot wounds to the back on April 17th, 1930. His gun was still in its holster attached to his waist.

Game Warden was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

ambush, poacher

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand