New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Sunday, August 22, 2021
Add to My HeroesJames Joseph Monda
Trooper James Monda drowned while conducting a training dive in the Great Sacandaga Lake in Northampton, New York, at approximately 4:00 pm.
He failed to resurface after going into the water at a boat launch on Bunker Hill Road. He was working a marine patrol detail on the lake when the incident occurred.
Trooper Monda had served with the New York State Police for 18 years and was assigned to SP Princetown. He is survived by his fiancée and parents.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned