Chief of Police James Burton Burnett

Guin Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, July 17, 1941

Add to My Heroes

James Burton Burnett

Chief of Police James Burnett succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier when his patrol car was struck head-on by another vehicle.

The chief was returning a prisoner to the city from the county courthouse when the accident occurred. The prisoner and the driver of the other vehicle were both killed instantly.

Chief Burnett had served with the Guin Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, July 14, 1941