Police Officer Juan Manuel Gomez-Lopez

Pelham Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, August 14, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Juan Manuel Gomez-Lopez

Police Officer Juan Gomez-Lopez died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.

Officer Gomez was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the Pelham Police Department for 11 years and had previously served with the Albertville Police Department for four years. He was awarded the Shelby County Chamber Police Officer of the Year for Pelham posthumously. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 11088
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 3, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand