Daytona Beach Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, August 17, 2021
Add to My HeroesJason Robert Raynor
Police Officer Jason Raynor succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on June 23rd, 2021, while he was investigating a suspicious vehicle.
He noticed the vehicle parked near an apartment building in the 100 block of Kingston Avenue at about 8:50 p.m. The occupant of the vehicle exited it and then suddenly pushed Officer Raynor. During the ensuing struggle, the subject shot Officer Raynor in the head.
The man fled to Atlanta, Georgia, where he was arrested three days later. He was extradited to Florida and charged with first-degree murder of a law enforcement officer. In September 2023, the man was convicted of manslaughter, and in October 2023, he was sentenced to 30 years.
Officer Raynor had served with the Daytona Beach Police Department for two years and had previously served with the Port Orange Police Department for three years. He is survived by his mother, father, and sister.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 3C77
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, June 23, 2021
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years