Sharon Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, September 30, 1918
Add to My HeroesTobias Rudolph Peninger
Town Marshal T.R. Peninger was shot and killed while serving an arrest warrant for disorderly conduct.
He was struck over the head with a pistol as he read out the warrant to two brothers. As he tried to crawl to safety he was shot in the back twice by the other brother and killed instantly. The two men escaped but were later apprehended.
One of the brothers was sentenced to 10 years, but escaped from prison and was never recaptured. The other brother was sentenced to life in prison.
Marshal Peninger was survived by a wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Life sentence