Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Wednesday, September 12, 2007
Add to My HeroesJesus Fernandez-Hernandez
Lieutenant Jesus Fernandez-Hernandez was shot and killed by his disgruntled subordinate during an argument inside the Yabucoa District Police Station in Yabucoa, Puerto Rico.
Lieutenant Fernandez-Hernandez questioned his sergeant about his absence from a mandatory meeting involving all personnel. After a heated argument, the sergeant pulled his service weapon and shot Lieutenant Fernandez-Hernandez several times, killing him instantly. Lieutenant Fernandez-Hernandez was not wearing his bulletproof vest.
The sergeant was arrested on-site by other officers. He was sentenced to 30 years in prison for second-degree murder and violating the Weapons Act.
Lieutenant Fernandez-Hernandez was a U.S. Army veteran of Desert Storm. He had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 29 years and was the watch commander for the Yabucoa District.
He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 29 years
- Badge 6-11275
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced 30 years