Melrose Park Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, December 7, 1926
Add to My HeroesLyman James Stahl
Policeman Lyman Stahl was shot and killed while and four other officers responded to the Proviso Train Yard after receiving reports that a woman was screaming.
The railyard contained a rail camp where several dozen men were living in boxcars. As the officers approached the boxcars through an open field someone in the camp opened fire, killing Policeman Stahl and wounding a second officer. The other officers returned fire, killing one subject. Officers from numerous nearby agencies responded to the railyard and arrested over 30 men and one woman.
Officer Stahl was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Melrose Park Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested