Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Thursday, June 24, 2021
Add to My HeroesJason Timothy Swanger
Police Officer Jason Swanger died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Officer Swanger was a veteran of both the U.S. Navy and the Army National Guard. He had served with the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the Enterprise Area Command. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, parents, and brother.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 14743
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Friday, June 11, 2021