Glenrock Police Department , Wyoming
End of Watch Saturday, August 10, 1946
Add to My HeroesClifford E. Smith
Town Marshal Clifford Smith was on duty when he was struck and instantly killed by an automobile while he was crossing the intersection of Fifth Street and the U.S. Highway 20 in Glenrock.
The driver of the vehicle stated that he was blinded by the lights of the cars coming from a dance and did not see the marshal. Marshal Smith was wearing a dark coat and hat, walking diagonally, and watching for cars from the other side of the road.
Marshal Smith was survived by his wife, two children, and one grandchild.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 1 week
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle