Sturgis Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, September 26, 1899
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Craig
Night Watchman John Craig was shot and killed while arresting two robbery suspects near Grand Rapids and Indiana Railroad station in Sturgis.
The suspects were in a boxcar on a siding and opened fire on him, shooting him before he could return fire. He died almost instantly. Despite posses being formed, the suspects were never caught.
Night Watchman Craig was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended