Deputy Sheriff Henry Dougherty
Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Thursday, March 11, 1886
Add to My HeroesHenry Dougherty
Deputy Sheriff Henry Dougherty was killed when he was struck by falling debris and buried in the rubble when the Jackson County Courthouse, located at 2nd Street and Main Street, in Kansas City, Missouri, was struck by a tornado.
Deputy Dougherty was a veteran of the Missouri Militia.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Weather/Natural disaster