Special Agent James W. Landers

Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, December 24, 1930

Add to My Heroes

James W. Landers

Special Agent James Landers died after he fell from a moving train and crushed beneath its wheels near Denison in Grayson County, Texas.

Two hobos who were riding on the freight train were arrested when it arrived in Fort Worth, but it was never determined if they were involved in Special Agent Landers' death.

Special Agent Landers was survived by his wife, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Texas
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand