Catahoula Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Monday, February 26, 1923
Add to My HeroesBoyd Smith
Deputy Sheriff Boyd Smith was shot and killed while attempting to break up a fight between two men in Jonesville.
A spectator attempted to prevent Deputy Smith from breaking up the fight and encouraged him to let the men continue fighting. The spectator then fatally shot Deputy Smith.
The man turned himself in to authorities the following day.
Deputy Smith was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Arrested