Officer Leonard Leon Kolodziej

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Wednesday, September 4, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Leonard Leon Kolodziej

Officer Leonard Kolodziej was shot and killed by a man who sprayed a residential street with gunfire from a high-powered weapon at 4300 N. 20th Street.

Officer Kolodziej was the first on the scene and was killed before he exited his patrol vehicle. The suspect then held police at bay for more than five hours before they stormed the house and found the suspect dead.

Officer Kolodziej had served with the Phoenix Police Department for 19 years and was ten months from retirement. He is survived by his wife, two sons, a daughter, three stepdaughters, a stepson, his mother, and seven grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 2387

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

active shooter

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand