Police Officer Lewis Andrew "Andy" Traylor

Austin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, July 31, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Lewis Andrew "Andy" Traylor

Police Officer Andy Traylor succumbed to injuries sustained in a vehicle crash three days earlier while responding to an emergency call for service at about 2:10 am.

He was traveling on FM 969 when a tractor-trailer attempted to make a U-turn in front of him at Decker Lane. Officer Traylor was unable to avoid a collision and his patrol car became pinned beneath the trailer. He was extricated from the vehicle and transported to a local hospital. He remained on life support and passed away on July 31st, 2021, after his organs were donated.

Officer Traylor was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Austin Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 7258
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 28, 2021

emergency response