Benton County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Friday, September 8, 1933
Add to My HeroesMark Mason
Deputy Sheriff Mark Mason was shot and while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for larceny.
Deputy Mason had gone to the man's home in Hickory Flat but was told the man wasn't there. As Deputy Mason prepared to leave, the man emerged and fatally shot him.
The subject was arrested following an eight-hour manhunt. He was convicted of Deputy Mason's murder in November 1933 and sentenced to death. On August 13, 1934, while waiting for the results of an appeal, an angry mob seized him from the county jail and hanged him from a tree near the spot where he killed Deputy Mason.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Lynched